Telugu Actor Mahesh Babu Full Profile

Aarde Lyrics


Birth name : Mahesh Babu 
Nick name : Mahesh, Prince
Birth place : Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Date of birth : 9 August 1975
Age : 40 years
Height : 6'2" 
Weight : 70 Kgs
Education : Graduation in Commerce
Occupation : Actor, Model
Caste : Kamma
Spouse/Wife : Namrata Shirodkar
Son : Gautam Krishna Ghattamaneni
Daughter : Sitara Ghattamaneni

Biography ::

Mahesh Babu was born on 9 August 1975 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He has completed his schooling at St. Bede's school and graduated in Commerce from Loyola College, Chennai. He was just above average student. As he spent his early life in Chennai, he is not good at Telugu. After graduating, he met director L. Satyanand in Vishakhapatnam and took training in acting. Being unable to read and write Telugu, he used to memorise the dialogues given by his directors during the dubbing phase of the films.



Family ::

Mahesh Babu was born to Indira Devi and Super Star Krishna, who is a yesteryears Indian film actor, director and producer. His step-mother is Vijaya Nirmala, who is also yesteryears actress. He has four siblings one elder brother Ramesh Babu, an actor and a producer in Telugu films. Mahesh has two elder sisters one is Priyadarshini and the other Manjula Swaroop known as Manjula, a film producer and actress in Telugu cinema. 

Padmavathi is his younger sister. He is half-brother of tollywood actor Naresh. Telugu actor Sudheer Babu is Mahesh's brother-in-law, who is married to Priyadarsini. Mahesh is married to actress Namrata Shirodkar.

Career ::

Mahesh Babu has started his acting career at a tender age of 4 years with the film "Needa". He used to spend much time on sets with his father, which attracted him towards films. He has done nine films as a child actor. In the film 'Sankharavam' he faced the cameras under his father's directon for the first time. 

In 1999, Mahesh was re-introduced as a full-fledged hero with the movie "Raja Kumarudu". He was seen in film 'Vamsi' opposite Namrata Shirodkar. For his 2001 film Murari he has bagged a Nandi Special Jury Award for his performance. His latest film is Srimanthudu and now is working on the film Brahmotsavam. 

Movie LIst ::

1979 Needa

1983 Poratam

1989 Gudachari 117

1999 Raja Kumarudu (first film as main lead)

2000 Yuvaraju

2001 Murari

2004 Arjun

2005 Athadu

2006 Pokiri

2011 Dookudu

2012 Businessman

2013 Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu

2014 1

2014 Aagadu

2015 Srimanthudu

Awards ::

1999 Nandi Awards

2003 Filmfare Awards South

2003 CineMAA Awards

2003 Santosham Film Awards

2003 AP Cinegoer's Association Awards

2005 Vamsee Film Awards

2011 The Hyderabad Times Film Awards

2011 South Indian International Movie Awards

Post a Comment

0Comments

Post a Comment (0)

#buttons=(Accept !) #days=(20)

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. Check Now
Accept !